Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (THIS "PRIVACY POLICY") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

TABLE OF CONTENTS

General

Yankees Entertainment & Sports Network, LLC, d/b/a The YES Network ("YES") in association with MLB Advanced Media, LLC ("MLBAM") produces YESNETWORK.com, the Official Website of YES, and any mobile, connected television, or other applications published by YES (together, the "Site"). We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is applicable to the Site only.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose information that you submit or that we obtain in connection with our "Services," including those provided on the Site. It further describes how we protect your information, and your rights and choices relating to your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Service, which is incorporated by reference in its entirety, constitute a legally binding agreement between you and YES that conditions your interaction with our Services, where and as permitted by applicable law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting Personal Information to us. We reserve the right to terminate or limit your access to our Services.

Personal Information We Collect

You can visit and enjoy our Site without disclosing any Personal Information about yourself. However, for the Services to work properly we will need you to share with us certain Personal Information about yourself.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, device or household. It does not include de-identified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records.

The Personal Information we collect and have collected in the past 12 months may include, but is not limited to: full name, street address, e-mail address, telephone number(s) (e.g., home, work, mobile and/or fax), cable provider, birth date, and, in some cases, gender and location, if you enable location on your phone. We may also collect other Personal Information that will be identified on applicable page(s) of this Site.

Information Automatically Collected; Cookies; Web Beacons

We use and have used in the past 12 months automatic methods such as cookies (small amounts of data, which often include an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive), single-pixel GIF images ("web beacons") or similar technologies, alone or in combination with personally identifiable information you choose to provide us, to make our Site work better, to understand Site usage and trends, to deliver a more personalized experience, and to improve and deliver certain content and offerings. Examples of the information we collect and analyze using such methods include, without limitation, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; login name and password; operating system type, version and computer platform; purchase history, which we may aggregate with similar information from other customers; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, on, and from our Site, including date and time; cookie information; and products you viewed or searched for. We may also use cookies to enable you to use a "shopping cart" if you want to purchase goods or services while on our Site, to store your preferences associated with video streaming or other content offered from our Site, and to deliver certain content, products, programs, and/or services based on purchase and Site usage behavior that you and/or other customers have exhibited.

We may also use software tools to measure and collect session information using analytics services, such as those provided by Adobe Analytics, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a procedure in most browsers that allows the user to accept or reject most cookies. Certain cookies that are set when some video products are accessed on our Site, called local shared objects or Flash cookies, may not be managed using the settings in your web browser. Information on managing, accepting and rejecting these cookies is available from Adobe on the Adobe website. If you set your browser or Adobe Flash options not to accept cookies or local shared objects, you may not be able to take advantage of certain services on our Site.

About Our Ads. TThird-party companies that manage and deliver advertisements on our Site and other websites are commonly referred to as "network advertisers." These network advertisers who place advertisements on our Site may use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to our Site in order to provide advertisements and content delivered on our Site and on other websites within such network advertiser's ad network. You may elect to opt out of targeted behavioral advertising from many major third party network advertisers by clicking here. If you would like to obtain more information about common industry practices of network advertisers, and/or make choices about their use of your information, please click here.

Information From Third Parties

We may collect and have collected in the past 12 months information about you from third parties such as from your employer, commercial credit services, through your social media services consistent with your settings on such services, from other third-party sources that are lawfully entitled to share your data with us, including from publicly available and third-party databases or services that provide information about people that we believe will help us identify products and services that may be of interest to you. We may use and may share this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, provided that you first provide your consent as required by law.

How We Use Your Personal Information

In general, we will use your Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information, products, and services that you purchase, request from us, or express interest in.
  • To process your payments for purchases and services.
  • To communicate with you, including sending messages about the availability of our Site, or other service-related issues.
  • To manage your user account.
  • With your permission, to send you e-communications with special offers and promotions. If you don't want to receive these, you may unsubscribe within any e- communication you receive.
  • To pursue legitimate interests, such as research and development, processing for historical scientific or statistical purposes, and performing activities carried out in the public interest. We may use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and for the development of the Site and the services and products we provide to you.
  • For other everyday business purposes such as financial account management, product development, contract management, IT and website administration and security, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, corporate governance, and reporting and legal compliance.
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively to you and your device.
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted out of receiving that information. For example, to send you newsletters and promotions using any communications preferences you have expressed. We may provide these communications via email, postal mail, online advertising, social media, telephone, text message (including SMS and MMS), push notifications, in-app messaging, and other means.
  • To meet legal requirements and enforcing legal terms, including:
  •   • Fulfilling our legal obligations under applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process, such as preventing, detecting, and investigating security incidents and potentially illegal or prohibited activities;

      • Protecting your, our, and others' rights, property and safety;

      • Confirming your identity;

      • Enforcing any agreements with you; and

      • Resolving disputes.

    How We Share Your Personal Information

    We may disclose and have disclosed in the past 12 months your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, which includes disclosing it to our affiliates and non-affiliated third parties, as we deem necessary to carry out those purposes.

    Third-Party Vendors. We may and have disclosed in the past 12 months your Personal Information to certain third parties so that they may help us provide Services you've requested and/or in certain circumstances to provide you with related offers or content as follows:

  • With your consent or as you direct;
  • To manage the Site;
  • To improve and optimize our Site;
  • For the performance of obligations arising from any contract we enter into with you;
  • To process payments and requests for products and services;
  • To provide you with products, services, offers, newsletters, promotions, etc.;
  • To engage in marketing and promotion activities, such as sharing Personal Information with our partners to deliver advertisements to our shared customers;
  • To enhance our Services by, among other methods, obtaining assistance with providing more personalized services to you through analytics and other technologies (including, but not limited to, data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, and payment processing);
  • To protect our interests and legal rights, such as through responding to subpoenas and defending litigation; and
  • To protect against and prevent fraud, illegal activity (such as identifying and responding to incidents of hacking or misuse of our websites and mobile applications), and claims and other liabilities
  • Business Transfers. As time passes, YES may be sold along with its assets, or other transactions may occur in which customer information is one of the business assets transferred. In such a case, the customer information which we have gathered may be one of the business assets we transfer.

    Disclosure for Legal Purposes. We may be required to share your Personal Information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants, or orders. In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose, and/or share your Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of this Site's Terms of Service or as otherwise required by law.

    Aggregated Demographic Information. We may share aggregated demographic information with third parties, but this information is not linked to any Personal Information that can identify you or another individual person

    We will not sell, lease, or share your Personal Information with or to anyone else, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

    Our Security Practices

    We seek to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational, and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Information and how we are processing that information. For example, your Site account preferences are password protected for your privacy and security. In certain areas, we use industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions.

    However, no system for safeguarding personal or other information is 100% secure and even though we have taken steps to protect your Personal Information from being intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorized persons, we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. We take a number of steps to safeguard the security of Personal Information obtained through the Site. However, we cannot guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our administrative, physical, or technical safeguards.

    To the maximum extent allowed by applicable law, you agree and acknowledge that YES will not be liable or responsible if any information about you is intercepted, accessed, and/or used by an unintended recipient. If you have reason to believe that the security of your communications or Personal Information has been compromised, please notify us immediately using the contact information below.

    How You Can Review Your Personal Information

    If you want to review or revise the personal information you provided during registration on this Site, and whether you want to receive communications from us, you can contact YESNetwork.com Customer Service at [email protected]. If you want to close your account with us and have us delete the personal information in it (except for information that we keep for record-keeping purposes), you should contact YESNetwork.com Customer Service at [email protected].

    Choice

    Our registration and order forms contain a box for you to indicate whether or not you consent to receive special offers and promotions from us. Unless you give us your consent to use your Personal Information for these purposes, we and our partners will only use it to complete the transaction or provide the service or product you have requested. If you indicate that you consent to receive communications or solicitations, but you later change your mind, you can unsubscribe directly from any e-communication we send to you.

    Links

    Our Site contains links to other websites produced by MLB Advanced Media, L.P. and to websites and/or products operated by unrelated third parties. In addition, if you click on an advertisement on our Site, you may be directed to a web page within our Site or to a third-party website or product. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites or products. We encourage you to be aware of this when your leave our Site and to read the privacy policies of every website and product that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site, unless you are notified otherwise upon accessing any third-party website or product, in which case the terms and conditions set forth in such notification will apply.

    Children

    We do not knowingly collect and retain any Personal Information from a child under the age of thirteen (13) years without the consent of that child's parent. If we learn that Personal Information of persons less than 13 years has been collected through our Site, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child or a minor under the age of 13 years has posted, submitted, or otherwise communicated Personal Information to our Site without your consent, please contact us at [email protected] so that we may take appropriate actions to remove the minor's Personal Information from our systems.

    We do not sell the Personal Information of children, including those under the age of 16 years.

    Notice to California Residents

    The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides California residents with certain rights regarding their Personal Information. This section explains these rights and how to make a verifiable consumer request to exercise those rights. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access to your Personal Information to us twice within a 12 month period, free of charge. You also may request a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information (if any), as well as the type of Personal Information disclosed to those parties

    Right to know and access your Personal Information collected and disclosed We are committed to ensuring that you know what Personal Information we collect about you. Subject to certain exceptions, you can submit a request to us for the following information, with respect to Personal Information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • The categories of or specific pieces of Personal Information we've collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information.
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or disclosed the Personal Information.
  • The third parties with whom we shared the Personal Information.
  • Right to request deletion of your Personal Information. Upon your request, we will delete the Personal Information we have collected about you, except for situations where specific information is necessary for us to retain for particular purposes, such as providing you with a service that you requested; performing a contract we entered into with you; maintaining the functionality or security of our systems; using internally in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information or are reasonably aligned with your expectations; or complying with or exercise rights provided by the law. If we cannot grant your deletion request, we will specify the basis for denial.

    Right to non-discrimination.We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. In particular, this means that consumers who exercise their rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services, nor will we offer a different level or quality of goods or services than others.

    Right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information.Under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the "sale" of your Personal Information from businesses that sell your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information.

    California Shine The Light.California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as "Shine The Light" law, permits California residents to annually request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information (if any) to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Requests may be made one time per calendar year. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2019 will receive information regarding 2018 sharing activities). You may submit your request using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

    Do Not Track. "Do Not Track" is a privacy preference that you can set in your Internet search browser that sends a signal to a website that you do not want the website operator to track certain browsing information about you. However, because our Site is not configured to detect Do Not Track signals from a user's computer, we are do not respond to Do Not Track requests. More information about "do not track" is available at www.allaboutdnt.org concerning such information.

    We do not track Site users over time and across third-party websites. Third parties, other than our service providers (such as our analytics provider), do not have our permission to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting our Site

    How California residents can exercise their rights. California residents may exercise the rights described above by submitting a verifiable request to us by contacting us using the information outlined in the Contact Us section provided directly below. We will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days after receipt of your request. We will provide a substantive response to your request within 45 calendar days after its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days or the permitted timeframe), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Only you or an authorized agent (as described below) may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

  • How to Authorize an Agent You may designate an authorized agent to submit your verified consumer request on your behalf, only if the authorized agent has your written permission to do so and you have taken steps to verify your identity directly with us
  • How We Verify Your Request. To respond to your request under the CCPA we must verify your identity or the authority of your authorized agent to make the request. We will only use the Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or the authority of your authorized agent to make the request. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.
  • To allow us to verify your request, we will require that you provide at least two pieces of Personal Information we already have in our possession, such as name and email address. We will verify your consumer request by comparing the information you provide to information already in our possession, and take additional steps to minimize the risk of fraud.

    Contact Us; Privacy Administrator

    If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at: [email protected].

    Notification of Changes

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make an important change to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notification and link on our homepage so that you can review the updated policy. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site and will apply to your use of the Site after the "effective date" listed above.

    You understand and agree that your continued use of the Site after the effective date means that the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information is subject to the updated Privacy Policy, where and as permitted by applicable law. We encourage you to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you exit our Site immediately.

    ;